List of presidents of Seychelles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from President of Seychelles)

President of the
Republic of Seychelles
Incumbent
Wavel Ramkalawan
since 26 October 2020
ResidenceState House, Victoria, Mahé[1]
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderJames Mancham
Formation29 June 1976
DeputyVice-President of Seychelles
SalaryR94,000/US$ 6,896 monthly[2]
Websitehttp://www.statehouse.gov.sc

This article contains a list of presidents of the Republic of Seychelles.

Term limits[edit]

As of 2021, there is a two-term limit for the president in the Constitution of Seychelles. The term limit has not been met by any president yet.[3]

Presidents (1976–present)[edit]

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Sir James Mancham
(1939–2017)
29 June 1976 5 June 1977[a] 341 days Seychelles Democratic Party
2 France-Albert René
(1934–2019)
1979
1984
1989
1993
1998
2001
5 June 1977 14 July 2004[b] 27 years, 39 days Seychelles People's Progressive Front
3 James Michel
(born 1944)
2006
2011
2015
14 July 2004 16 October 2016[b] 12 years, 94 days Seychelles People's Progressive Front
(until 2009)
People's Party
4 Danny Faure
(born 1962)
16 October 2016 26 October 2020 4 years, 10 days People's Party
(until 2018)
United Seychelles
5 Wavel Ramkalawan
(born 1959)
2020 26 October 2020 Incumbent 3 years, 128 days Linyon Demokratik Seselwa
Notes
  1. ^ Deposed in the 1977 coup d'état.
  2. ^ a b Resigned.

Timeline[edit]

Wavel RamkalawanDanny FaureJames MichelFrance-Albert RenéJames Mancham

Latest election[edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Wavel RamkalawanLinyon Demokratik Seselwa35,56254.91
Danny FaureUnited Seychelles28,17843.51
Alain St AngeOne Seychelles1,0211.58
Total64,761100.00
Valid votes64,76198.10
Invalid/blank votes1,2561.90
Total votes66,017100.00
Registered voters/turnout74,63488.45
Source: ECS

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Dorall, Cheryl (May 29, 2004). Commonwealth Ministers Reference Book 2003. Commonwealth Secretariat. ISBN 9780850927931 – via Google Books.
  2. ^ "Presidential Emoluments Act | Seychelles Legal Information Institute". seylii.org.
  3. ^ Cook, Candace; Siegle, Joseph. "Circumvention of Term Limits Weakens Governance in Africa". Africa Center for Strategic Studies.

External links[edit]